Privacy Statement

Last updated: 10 July 2015


We respect your personal information and your right to privacy. We will collect data that goes through our servers to generate statistics in order to evaluate and enhance the services we provide to you.

Long Version

At Merchant-e, protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your “personal information” is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. When you give your personal information to us it is a serious responsibility. We are committed to protecting your personal information and giving you a choice in who can use your personal information and how it may be used.

Personal information means information that we hold about you from which we can determine your identity. For example, we may collect and use your name and email address details. The collection and use of this personal information ensures we can provide services to you as efficiently as possible.

Our Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

By Consent

By acquiring or using a Merchant-e product, service or agency function, you consent to Merchant-e collecting, storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide the Merchant-e product or service to you, or carry out our administrative or agency functions and for related secondary purposes including but not limited to sending you communications about our current and future products and services.


Merchant-e will generally collect personal information directly from you. We collect such personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to provide a Merchant-e product or service, or carry out our internal administrative. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.

The types of personal information we may collect, includes name, business name and contact details (including e-mail and phone number where provided to provide assistance to our customers) and information collected as a result of you using or acquiring particular Merchant-e products or services.

Use and disclosure

In some circumstances, we may use or disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main reason we collect it and where such use, or disclosure would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may outsource some of our internal functions and

activities. In the course of doing this, we may disclose your personal information, such as name and email details, for the service provider to undertake an outsourced activity on our behalf.

We have confidentiality agreements that prohibit these service providers from using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than the reason it was provided to them.


Merchant-e takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction. Merchant-e has in place generally accepted security standards to keep your personal information safe.

Only authorised Merchant-e staff, sub-contractors or agents may, for approved purposes, access your personal information.


You may request access to your personal information which is held by us. You should clearly identify the type/s of information you wish to access. Merchant-e will process your request in a reasonable time – usually within 30 days of receipt of your request.

There are circumstances, provided by law, where Merchant- may refuse a request to provide access to your personal information. If a request for access is refused, Merchant-e will provide you with a reason for the refusal.


If your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, or not up-to-date, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Wherever it is lawful and, in the reasonable view of Merchant-e it is practicable to do so, you have the option to remain anonymous, or use a pseudonym (alias), when dealing with Merchant-e.

Children and personal information

At Merchant-e, we recognise the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Merchant-e will endeavour not to collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18, unless we have the explicit consent of a parent, or legal guardian.

Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to the Merchant-e Privacy Policy from time-to-time, or as required by law.

What to do if you have a question

Should you have any general questions regarding this brochure, please call our Customer Contact Centre on +61 2 89715647 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm EST Monday to Friday.

More information about Privacy

You can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by: calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 visiting their website at, e-mailing

Merchant-e privacy policy can be found on our website or from our Customer Contact Centre on +61 2 89715647 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm EST Monday to Friday.